talk to us
products
Car Insurance Singapore

car

Life Insurance Singapore

term life

Travel Insurance Singapore

travel

personal Insurance Singapore

motorcycle

personal Insurance Singapore

personal accident

personal Insurance Singapore

maid

personal Insurance Singapore

endowment

travel

group insurance

personal data protection policy
personal data protection policy ("the privacy policy")

This Privacy Policy is to keep you informed of how FWD Singapore Pte. Ltd. ("FWD") manages your personal information under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("the Act").

personal information collection statement
  1. This Privacy Policy is to keep you informed of how FWD Singapore Pte. Ltd. ("FWD") manages your personal information under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("the Act").
  2. FWD may also generate and compile information about you. Personal information provided by you and all information generated and compiled by FWD about you from time to time is collectively referred to as "Your Personal Data".
  3. The purposes for which Your Personal Data may be used are as follows:
    1. offering and providing services and products to you, which may include, insurance services and products;
    2. processing and assessing applications or requests made by you in connection with FWD's services or products, issuing or arranging insurance contracts and maintaining your account with FWD;
    3. designing insurance services and products;
    4. marketing services and products to you (please see further details in paragraphs 5 to 8 below);
    5. operating, maintaining and providing subsequent services in relation to the applications for services and/or products;
    6. creating and maintaining the credit and risk related models of FWD;
    7. processing payment instructions;
    8. exercising any rights that FWD may have in connection with the services and/or products provided to you;
    9. verifying and conducting any eligibility, credit, physical, medical, security, underwriting and/or identity checks in connection with provision of services or products;
    10. any purposes in connection with any claims made by or against or involving you;
    11. complying with a foreign and domestic laws and regulations codes of practice or guidelines applicable to FWD or companies of the FWD Group;
    12. meeting commitments with any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, industry bodies in Singapore or any other jurisdictions where the FWD has presence or business;
    13. complying policies and procedures applicable within the FWD Group; and
    14. any other purposes directly related to (i) to (xiii) above.
    15. FWD may disclose Your Personal Data with the following parties, whether within or outside Singapore for the purposes described in paragraph 3 above:
    16. members of the FWD Group;
    17. persons or companies acting for or on behalf of FWD, (e.g. professional advisors);
    18. persons or companies carrying on insurance or reinsurance-related engaged by FWD;
    19. physicians, hospitals, clinics, medical practitioners, laboratories, technicians, loss adjustors, risk intelligence providers, claim investigation companies, administrators or other professional advisors engaged by FWD ("Our Partners");
    20. agents, contractors or service providers which provide services in relation to FWD’s businesses; and/or
    21. persons or companies to whom FWD or the FWD Group has to make disclosure under any law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines (whether applicable in or outside Singapore).
  4. FWD is allowed to (i) use Your Personal Data in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object, or (ii) provide Your Personal Data to another person or company for its use in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object in writing.
  5. In connection with direct marketing, FWD intends:
    1. to use your name, contact details, services and products information, financial background and demographic data held by FWD from time to time in direct marketing;
    2. to market the following classes of services and products offered by FWD, other members of the Group and/or Our Partners from time to time:
      • insurance services and products;
      • wealth management services and products;
      • financial services and products;
      • reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related services and products; and
      • donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes.
    3. to provide Your Personal Data described in paragraph 6(i) above to any members of the FWD Group and/or Our Partners for their use in direct marketing the classes of services and products described in paragraph 6(ii) above.
  6. If you do NOT wish FWD to use Your Personal Data in direct marketing or provide Your Personal Data to other persons or companies for their use in direct marketing, you may write to the Data Protection Officer of FWD at the address below to opt out from direct marketing at any time.
  7. Access and/or Correction to Your Personal Data:
    1. you have the right to request access to Your Personal Data held by FWD and request correction of any of Your Personal Data which is incorrect; and
    2. FWD may charge you a reasonable fee for processing and complying with your data access request.
accuracy of personal information

FWD will ensure the accuracy of all personal data collected and processed. Appropriate procedures are implemented so that all personal data is regularly checked and updated to ensure that it is reasonably accurate having regard to the purposes for which that data is used.

FWD will at all times endeavour to ensure the accuracy of personal data held by FWD, and if such personal data is transferred to third parties, it will notify that third party of any correction to be made.

retention of personal information

No personal data is kept for longer than is necessary and that FWD will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Singapore.

use of cookies and third party links

FWD’s website may include hyperlinks to third party websites. FWD has no control over the content, accuracy, opinion expressed, and other links provided at these third party websites or how these third party websites deal with your personal data. You should visit these third party websites for details of their privacy policies in relation to their handling of your personal data.

FWD may use "cookies" to improve our internet service to you. Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by FWD’s website. Cookies enable FWD’s website to remember you and your preferences when you visit the website and enable us to tailor the website to your needs. The information collected by cookies is anonymous visitor’s personalised settings information and contains no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. No customer personal data is stored in cookies. However, you can disable cookies by changing the settings of your web browser.

Further enquiries regarding FWD's Personal Data Protection Policy and Practices may be directed to:

The Data Protection Officer
FWD Singapore Pte. Ltd.
#18-01 Suntec Tower 4
6 Temasek Boulevard
Singapore 038986
Email: pdpa.sg@fwd.com
Telephone: (65) 6727 5745